Government City Committees

City Committees/Boards == Volunteer / Elected Members

The City of Jamestown will be accepting nominations to the committee(s)/board(s) listed below with open positions.  Interested parties should submit an "APPLICATION FOR APPOINTMENT" to the City of Jamestown, 102 3rd Avenue SE, Jamestown, ND 58401, by July 10, 2016.  Appointments to the respective committee(s)/board(s) will be announced at a regular City Council meeting.  You may obtain an application in person at City Hall, 102 3rd Ave SE, Jamestown, ND, or by calling (701)252-5900 or by downloading the form attached to this page.


For member information click on the committee titles listed below.                                    TO DOWNLOAD the Application for Appointment, CLICK HERE.

CITY COMMITTEES/BOARDS   (Appointed Volunteer Members)

Board of Adjustments

  • Harvey Schuh
  • James Weight
  • Brian Kilzer
  • Lisa Motacek
  • Darrell Losing
  • Harold Bensch

Central Valley Health District

  • Laurel Haroldson-City Representative

Civil Service Commission

  • Amie Aesoph
  • Kevin Gebhardt
  • Jon Lillejord

Compliance Committee for the Americans With Disabilities Act

  • Mary Kuhn
  • Building Official Tom Blackmore
  • Deputy Auditor Jay Sveum
  • Mayor Katie Andersen

Fire Code Board of Appeals(1 OPEN Position-Term to Nov 2019)

  • Trent Hillerud
  • Blaine (Pat) Stockert
  • James Weight
  • Scott Roemmich
  • Vacant

Law Enforcement Center Governing Board

  • Calvin Dupree
  • Mayor Katie Andersen
  • Council Member Ramone Gumke

Library Board - Joint

  • Jay Marie Nitschke - City Rep
  • Darlene Jung - City Rep
  • Roger Parsons - City Rep
  • Sue Anderson - Joint Member at Large
  • Lynn Krueger - County Rep
  • Jim Nyland - County Rep
  • Mark Klose - County Rep

Pension Committee

  • LeRoy Gross
  • Councilperson Ramone Gumke
  • City Administrator Jeff Fuchs
  • City Attorney Leo Ryan
  • Mayor Katie Andersen

Planning Commission

  • Chairperson - David Hillerud
  • Vice Chairperson - Jane Trautman, County
  • Mike Rhinehart
  • Donald Frye
  • Brian Paulson
  • Harold Bensch
  • Paulette Ritter
  • Delores Rath
  • Corey Bayer, County
  • Ex-officio Members
  • Building Official Tom Blackmore
  • City Engineer
  • City Attorney Leo Ryan
  • Fire Chief Jim Reuther
  • Council Member Dan Buchanan
  • Mayor Katie Andersen

Regional Airport Authority

  • Trent Sletto - City Rep
  • Katie Andersen - City Council Rep
  • James Boyd - City Rep
  • Craig Olin - City Rep
  • David Mark Urquhart - City Rep
  • Craig Neys - County Commission Rep
  • Keith Veil - County Rep

Shade Tree Committee (1 Unexpired Term to April 2018)

  • Chairperson - Neil (Tex) Weatherly
  • Bob Martin
  • Alicia Harstad
  • Vacant
  • Lynn Hill
  • Dan Buchanan

 

  • Ex-officio Member:
  • City Forester

Special Assessment Commission

  • John Grabinger
  • Scott Hare
  • Eric Watne

Weed Board-COUNTY

  • Pam Phillips-City Council Representative
  • David Barnick-City Representative

Zoning Board-COUNTY

  • Katie Andersen - City Council Representative
  • Dan Buchanan - City Council Representative

 

 

CITY COMMITTEES   (Elected and/or Appointed Members)

Building, Planning & Zoning Committee

  • Chairperson Council Member Ramone Gumke

Civic Center & Promotion Committee

  • Chairperson Council Member Pam Phillips

Finance, Legal & Personnel Committee

  • Chairperson Mayor Katie Andersen

Park Board-CITY

  • Chairperson - Larry Knoblich
  • Richard Ryan
  • Mike Landscoot
  • Ron Olson
  • Mark Ukestad

Police & Fire Committee

  • Chairperson Council Member Dan Buchanan

Public Works Committee

  • Chairperson Council Member Steve Brubakken

Renaissance Zone Authority

  • Finance & Legal Committee Members

Storm Water Committee

  • City Council Members

 

  • Storm Water Sub-Committee
  • City Administrator
  • City Engineer
  • City Building Inspector
  • Engineering Technician II
  • Public Works Chairperson
  • Street Foreman
  • Street Equipment Operator III